In Memoriam

In memory of those we love but see no more

Michael James Thomas

  • Born: March 1936
  • Exalted into Parrett & Axe Chapter in 1988 where he was First Principal in 2000, also serving the Chapter as Almoner from 2005 through to 2019.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Grand Steward in 2003 and promoted to Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner in 2004, Past Provincial Grand Almoner in 2010 and Past Provincial Grand Registrar in 2017
  •  Died: December 2020

George Thomas Jones

  • Born: April 1926
  • Exalted into St Keyna Chapter in 1963. Elected to honorary membership in 1999
  •  Died: December 2020

Roland Keith Bisgrove

  • Born: December 1932
  • Exalted into Avalon Chapter in 1980 where he was First Principal in 1995 and 2001, also serving the Chapter as Almoner from 2010 through to 2015.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Assistant Grand Scribe Ezra in 1997 and promoted to Past Provincial Grand Registrar in 2005 and Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah in 2013
  •  Died: December 2020

Paul Gregory Mayes

  • Born: June 1956
  • Exalted into Royal Sussex Chapter in 2011
  •  Died: October 2020

Douglas William Burford

  • Born: October 1922
  • Exalted into Lorne Chapter, Surrey in 1952 where he was First Principal in 1956 and 1993
  • Joined East Surrey 1st Principals Chapter in 1968 and was First Principal in 1986
  • Joined Castlemartyr Chapter, Surrey in 1979 and was First Principal in 1989. Elected to honorary membership in 2008
  • Founder member of the Mid-Surrey 1st Principals Chapter in 1983. Elected to honorary membership in 1992
  • Joined Westminster & Keystone Chapter, London in 1992 and was First Principal in 1995
  • Joined Royal Cumberland Chapter in 2007
  • Elected as an honorary member of the following chapters; Moreford, Surrey in 1974, Chapter of Mutual Defence, Surrey in 1983, Euphrates, London in 1991 and Elmbridge, Surrey in 2001
  • Appointed to Surrey Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer in 1961, was promoted to Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies in 1970, Provincial Assistant Grand Scribe Ezra in 1974, Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies in 1979, 2nd Provincial Grand Principal in 1984 and Deputy Grand Superintendent from 1987 to 1989
  • Appointed to Grand Rank as Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies in 1974 and promoted to Past Grand Standard Bearer in 1983, Grand Sword Bearer in 1988 and Past Grand Scribe Nehemiah in 2016
  •  Died: October 2020

David Thomas Cooke

  • Born: February 1947
  • Exalted into Dungarvan Chapter in 1993 where he was First Principal in 2001, also serving the Chapter as Treasurer from 2004 through to 2006
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial 2nd Assistant Grand Sojourner in 2004
  •  Died: October 2020

Gordon Vinnicombe

  • Born: August 1949
  • Exalted into Inkerman Chapter in 2015 where he had progressed to Principal Sojourner
  •  Died: August 2020

Steven Albon

  • Born: May 1964
  • Exalted into Parrett & Axe Chapter in 2006 where he was First Principal in 2012 and 2018
  • Appointed to Somerset Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer in 2015
  •  Died: June 2020

Alan John Charles Thackway

  • Born: May 1928
  • Exalted into Dungarvan Chapter in 1979 where he was First Principal in 1990, also serving the Chapter as Director of Ceremonies from 1995 through to 2003. Elected to honorary membership in 2016
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies in 1992 and promoted to Past Provincial Grand Registrar in 2000
  •  Died: May 2020

Frank Cottle

  • Born: April 1939
  • Exalted into Royal Cumberland Chapter in 1991
  • Joined Chapter of Charity, Bristol in 1997 and was First Principal in 2005
  • Joined St Luke’s Chapter in 2012
  • Appointed to Bristol Past Provincial Grand Registrar in 2006
  •  Died: May 2020

Peter Reginald Light

  • Born: October 1937
  • Exalted into Chapter of St George in 2010 and was First Principal in 2019
  • Joined Somerset 1st Principals Chapter in 2019
  •  Died: May 2020

Alan Bernard Blackmore

  • Born: May 1931
  • Exalted into Adair Chapter in 1983, serving the Chapter as Organist between 1988 and 2020 and elected to honorary membership in 2015
  • Appointed to Somerset Past Provincial Grand Organist in 1995
  •  Died: April 2020

Robert Frank Shellard

  • Born: June 1930
  • Exalted into Eldon Chapter in 1962 where he was First Principal in 1973 and 1980
  • Appointed to Somerset Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer in 1973 and promoted to Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner in 1982
  •  Died: April 2020

Robert (Bob) Biggs

  • Born: October 1944
  • Exalted into Eldon Chapter in 1979 where he was First Principal in 1997 and 2001. Elected to honorary membership in 2016
  • Joined Somerset 1st Principals Chapter in 1997 and was First Principal in 2011
  • Founder member of the Calderley Chapter of Union in 2011 and was First Principal in 2016
  • Elected as an honorary member of the following chapters; Quantock in 2012, Adair, Exmoor and Dungarvan in 2013, Somerset 1st Principals and Eldon in 2016 and Calderley Chapter of Union in 2017
  • Appointed to Somerset Assistant Sojourner in 1999, was Provincial Grand Charity Steward from 2005 to 2008, promoted to 3rd Provincial Grand Principal in 2013 and Deputy Grand Superintendent from 2008 to 2013
  • Appointed to Grand Rank as Past Grand Standard Bearer in 2005 and promoted to Past Grand Sword Bearer in 2009
  •  Died: March 2020

William (Bill) Platts

  • Born: June 1942
  • Exalted into Dungarvan Chapter in 1991 where he was First Principal in 2003, 2013 and 2018 and also serving the Chapter in numerous offices from 1998 through to 2019
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Grand Assistant Director of Ceremonies in 2006 and promoted to Past Provincial Grand Registrar in 2012
  •  Died: March 2020

Gerald Keith Bryant

  • Born: August 1923
  • Exalted into Melita Chapter, Malta in 1962. Joined St Luke’s Chapter in 1965 where he was First Principal in 1972
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Grand ADC in 1974, promoted to Past Provincial Grand Registrar in 1988 and promoted to Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah in 2013
  •  Died: March 2020

Colin William James Neagle

  • Born: August 1939
  • Exalted into Chapter of St George in 1984 and was First Principal in 1997, also serving the Chapter as Scribe E between 2000 and 2011
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Grand Steward in 1999, promoted to Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer in 2000 and promoted to Past Provincial Grand Registrar in 2010
  •  Died: March 2020

William George Elliot

  • Born: August 1929
  • Exalted into Adair Chapter in 1978 and was First Principal in 1989. Elected to honorary membership in 2015
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Grand Assistant Director of Ceremonies in 1991 and promoted to Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer in 1999
  •  Died: February 2020

Ronald Tuttiett

  • Born: July 1933
  • Exalted into Brotherly Love Chapter in 1968, serving the Chapter as Janitor between 1988 and 2005 and elected to honorary membership in 2007
  • Appointed to Somerset Past Provincial Janitor in 1992
  • Died: January 2020

Alan Threlfall

  • Born: January 1928
  • Exalted into Chapter Marine in 1990, serving the Chapter as Treasurer between 1999 and 2009
  • Appointed to Somerset Past Provincial Assistant Director of Ceremonies in 2007
  • Died: January 2020

Terence Harrison

  • Born: July 1946
  • Exalted into St George Chapter in 1993
  • Joined St Keyna Chapter in 2003 and was First Principal in 2012
  • Appointed to Somerset Past Provincial Grand Sojourner in 2015
  • Died: January 2020

Frederick Henry Hodge

  • Born: March 1930
  • Exalted into Exmoor Chapter in 1975 and was First Principal in 1985
  • Joined Tyntesfield Chapter in 1988
  • Joined Somerset First Principals Chapter in 1988
  • Appointed to Somerset Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah in 1987 and 3rd Provincial Grand Principal in 1998
  • Appointed to Grand Rank as Past Grand Standard Bearer in 1998
  • Died: January 2020

William John Weatherill

  • Born: April 1937
  • Died: August 2017
  • Exalted into Parrett & Axe Chapter in 1992

Ronald Owen Strawbridge

  • Born: 09/09/1928
  • Died: 21/06/2017
  • Exalted into Connaught Chapter in 1958
  • Appointed PPrAGDC in Somerset in 2010

John George Bishop

  • Born: 24/09/1930
  • Died: 12/6/2017
  • Exalted into Three Pillars Chapter in 1972 in London, was First Principal in 1996 and elected to honorary membership in 2011
  • Joined Brotherly Love Chapter in 1995
  • Joined Somerset First Principals Chapter in 1997 and was First Principal in 2012
  • Appointed to LGCR in 1990 and to SLGCR in 1997.
  • Appointed PPrGScN in Somerset in 2002

Kenneth John Gee

  • Born: 25/11/1932
  • Died: 16/05/2017
  • Exalted into Caishowe Chapter in 1978 in Hertfordshire
  • Joined Exmoor Chapter in 1997 and was First Principal in 2009
  • Joined Somerset First Principals Chapter in 1999
  • Appointed Provincial 1st Assistant Sojourner in Hertfordshire in 1990 and promoted to Past Provincial Deputy Grand Registrar in 1997.
  • Appointed Past Provincial Sword Bearer in Somerset in 2002

Walter Robert Cole

  • Born: 21/06/1932
  • Died: 17/04/2017
  • Exalted into the Chapter of Fidelity & Sincerity in 1983, becoming 1st Principal in 1991, and elected to Honorary membership in 2015.
  • Joined Somerset First Principals’ Chapter in 1994, becoming 1st Principal in 2003.
  • Founder of Calderley Chapter of Union in 2011, becoming 1st Principal in 2014
  • Appointed Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies in 1994, 3rd Provincial Grand Principal in 1999 and 2nd Provincial Grand Principal from 2003 to 2005.
  • Appointed to Grand Rank as PGStB in 2000 and promoted to PAGSoj in 2010.

Stephen George Wheeler

  • Born: 09/03/1928
  • Died: 07/03/2017
  • Exalted into the Eldon Chapter in 1972, becoming 1st Principal in 1992.
  • Appointed Provincial Grand Standard Bearer in 1993 and promoted to PPrGSwdB in 2005.

Brian Saunders

  • Born: 14/5/1955
  • Died: 19/2/2017
  • Exalted into the Abbey Chapter in 2004 and becoming 1st Principal in 2009 and Assistant Scribe E in 2014.
  • A Joining member of Somerset First Principals in 2010.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank in 2012 as PPrGStB.

Richard Probert Evans

  • Born: 26/04/1938
  • Died: 9/2/2017
  • Exalted into the St George Chapter in Singapore in 1975. He became a joining member of Royal Cyrus Chapter in 2009 and was its 1st Principal in 2014.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Rank as PPrGSoj in 2016.

Eric Naylor

  • Born: 29/12/1928
  • Died: 27/01/2017
  • Exalted into the Royal Cumberland Chapter in 1958, becoming 1st Principal in 1969; serving the Chapter as ADC and DC between 1990 and 2000.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank in 1971 as PPrGSoj, and promoted to PPrGReg in 1992.

Anthony Charles Eaton

  • Born: 12/05/1928
  • Died: 25/01/2017
  • Exalted into the Cowper and Newton Chapter (Buckinghamshire) in 1977, joined Exmoor Chapter in 1987 serving as 1st Principal for two years 1997/1998; serving the Chapter as organist from 200 to 2014.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank in 1971 as Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner in 2000, and promoted to PPrGReg in 2008.

David Hammacott

  • Born: 13/11/1940
  • Died: 23/1/2017
  • Exalted into Taunton Deane Chapter in 1990, becoming 1st Principal in 2002.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as Provincial Grand Standard Bearer in 2005 and promoted to PPrGSoj in 2011.

Peter Lynn Lawrence

  • Born: 23/6/1925
  • Died: 27/12/2016
  • Exalted into the Eldon Chapter in 2007

Peter Thomas Marley

  • Born: 13/3/1934
  • Died: 11/12/2016
  • Exalted into St George Chapter in 1990, becoming 1st Principal in 2001, and being elected to Honorary membership in 2006.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Rank as PPrGStB in 2004.

Bertram Alan HUNT

  • Born: 21/03/1922
  • Died: 31/10/2016
  • Exalted into the Chapter of Brotherly Love in 1981, serving as Treasurer from 1988 to 2003
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as PPrAGDC in 1995

Paul Esme Acton FORREST

  • Born: 01/01/1943
  • Died: 14/10/2016
  • Exalted into Jerusalem Chapter in Bristol in 1997
  • Joined Inns of Court Chapter (London) in 2005 and Grays and Inns of Court Chapter in 2007, becoming MEZ of the latter in 2011
  • Joined Somerset First Principals’ Chapter in 2013

Stanley Douglas WOODBERRY

  • Born: 18/11/1923
  • Died: 13/10/2016
  • Exalted in the Vale of Jehoshaphat Chapter in 1984 and was a member until 2000
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as PPrGADC in 1994

Malcolm SHEARER

  • Born: 02/09/1932
  • Died: 10/09/2016
  • Exalted into the Chapter of Remembrance in Essex in 1985, serving as MEZ in 1996 and 2001
  • Joined Perpetual Friendship Chapter in 2004 and Somerset First Principals’ Chapter in 2009
  • Appointed to Provincial rank as PPrGStB(Essex) in 2001 and PPrGSoj(Somerset) in 2009

Bertram Henry Belgrove HERBERT

  • Born: 09/05/1925
  • Died: 10/09/2016
  • Exalted into Royal Sussex Chapter in Derbyshire in 1978
  • Joined Exmoor Chapter in 1996, serving as organist from 1996 to 2000 and remaining a member until 2007

John Roger Gunston OSWICK

  • Born: 26/11/1921
  • Died: 28/08/2016
  • Exalted into Dungarvan Chapter 25/09/1958, becoming MEZ in 1974
  • Served as Scribe E from 1991 to 2002 and then as Assistant Scribe E from 2002 to 2004
  • Elected to honorary membership in 2006
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as PPrGReg in 1976

Cyril Henry Joseph SMALL

  • Born: 07/03/1925
  • Died: 16/08/2016
  • Exalted into Parrett & Axe Chapter 28/05/1967 and was a member until 1990

Philip Charles COLES

  • Born: 20/11/1929
  • Died: 11/08/2016
  • Exalted into Perpetual Friendship Chapter 28/03/1983, becoming MEZ in 1993
  • Joined Somerset First Principals’ Chapter 1995
  • Joined Chapter of Fidelity and Sincerity in 1998, becoming MEZ in 2008
  • Served as Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 1995, and was promoted to PPrGReg in 2003

Douglas George RUMMINS

  • Born: 22/12/1926
  • Died: 02/08/2016
  • Exalted into the Earl of Clarendon Chapter in 1971 and was MEZ in 1984 and 1988.
  • Joining member of Perpetual Friendship Chapter 01/02/1999 where he served as Assistant Scribe E (1999-2008) and Treasurer (2008-2010).
  • Appointed PPrAGSoj in Hertfordshire in 1992

Thomas Edward SMITH (Tom)

  • Born: 3/12/1925
  • Died: 26/7/2016
  • Exalted in Anglo American Chapter on 4/5/1970
  • First Principal of Renas Centur Chapter No 6638 in 1994
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner (Surrey), LGCR 1984
  • Joining Member of Vale of Jehoshaphat Chapter No 291 in 2004
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner 2013

William George Couzens CHALKLEN (Bill)

  • Born: 10/2/1919
  • Died: 20/7/2016
  • Exalted in St Lukes Chapter No 6540 on 17/2/1971 and served as its 1st Principal in 1985
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1987
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1995

George Mitchell LINDSAY

  • Born: 28/08/1930
  • Died: 20/07/2016
  • Exalted into Perpetual Friendship Chapter 03/04/1989 and was a member until 1999

Maxwell ALLEN

  • Born: 12/11/1932
  • Died: 07/07/2016
  • Exalted into Wrington Vale Chapter 09/05/1988 and was a member until 1993

John Edgar Charles BAZLEY

  • Born: 05/08/1926
  • Died: 07/07/2016
  • Joined Connaught Chapter 08/11/1977, transferred to Avalon Chapter 18/05/1999
  • Served as Provincial 2nd Assistant Grand Sojourner 1989

David Norman GEORGE (David)

  • Born: 30/05/1930
  • Died: 05/07/2016
  • Exalted in St Lukes Chapter No 6540 on 21/3/1979 and served as its 1st Principal in 1995 and 1997
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 1997
  • Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2005

Robert Fletcher SANDERS

  • Born: 12/07/1912
  • Died: 04/07/2016
  • Exalted into Royal Sussex Chapter 20/01/1969, became MEZ in 1980 and served as DC from 1988 to 1991
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as PPrGSoj (1982), and promoted to PPrGReg (1989)

Thomas Edward MASON

  • Born: 25/05/1922
  • Died: 28/06/2016
  • Exalted into Avalon Chapter 19/05/1992 and remained a member until December 2013.
  • Honorary member of Royal Sussex Chapter 2011

Stephen William DYER

  • Born: 25/11/1948
  • Died: 25/06/2016
  • Exalted into Dungarvan Chapter 29/01/1987, held progressive offices becoming Principal Sojourner in 2012. Resigned in 2013.

Clive Granville MOORE (Clive)

  • Born: 29/8/1931
  • Died: 17/6/2016
  • Exalted in Connaught Chapter No 3573 on 13/11/1973 and served as its 1st Principal in 1984
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1985
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner 1986
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1994

Derek Francis CARR

  • Born: 01/10/1934
  • Died: 10/06/2016
  • Exalted into Cator Chapter in London 23/03/1977 and was given LGCR in 1992
  • Joined Sincerity Chapter 14/11/1984 and stayed a member until 1996

Brian William Daniel CRAWLEY

  • Born: 03/04/1937
  • Died: 02/06/2016
  • Exalted into Chapter Marine 29/04/2005 but left in October 2006

Terrence Malcolm John HENLEY (Terrence)

  • Born: 29/6/1937
  • Died: 25/5/2016
  • Exalted in St Keyna Chapter No 1833 on 11/2/1982 and served as its 1st Principal in 1989
  • Made Honorary Member of Abbey Chapter in 1992
  • Made Honorary Member of St Keyna Chapter in 2002
  • Past Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies 1991
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1999

Henry George COLLINS (Henry)

  • Born: 6/1/1914
  • Died: 2/5/2016
  • Exalted in Wrington Vale Chapter No 1199 on 8/9/1960 and served as its 1st Principal in 1964
  • Made Honorary Member of the Chapter in 2006
  • Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies 1966
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1972

Anthony HARWOOD (Tony)

  • Born: 15/7/1933
  • Died: 29/3/2016
  • Exalted in Inkerman Chapter No 1222 on 25/9/1989 and served as its 1st Principal in 2002
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2004
  • Provincial Assistant Grand Standard Bearer 2005
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2011

Deryck Crossbee James STEPHENS (Deryck)

  • Born: 9/12/1931
  • Died: 10/3/2016
  • Exalted in Adair Chapter No 1750 on 25/1/1961 and served as its 1st Principal in 1971
  • Made Honorary Member of the Chapter in 1991
  • Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1974
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1991

Ronald George Nelson TYTE (Ronald)

  • Born: 21/5/1921
  • Died: 7/3/2016
  • Exalted in Connaught Chapter No 3573 on 14/1/1969 and served as its 1st Principal in 1982
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1984
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1992

Arthur John MILLER (Arthur)

  • Born: 8/7/1927
  • Died: 2/3/2016
  • Exalted in Chapter of St George No 3158 on 2/10/1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 2004
  • Joining Member of Vale of Jehoshaphat No 291 in 2008
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2008
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 2007
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2013

Lawrence Carl George BUCK (Larry)

  • Born: 06/12/1942
  • Died: 18/2/2016
  • Exalted in Eldon Chapter No 1755 on 12/9/1991 and served as its 1st Principal in 2002
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2012
  • Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 2005
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 2011

Robert John Fewins MAPSTONE (Robert)

  • Born: 10/6/1928
  • Died: 30/1/2016
  • Exalted in Avalon Chapter No 446 on 19/5/1981 and served as its 1st Principal in 1989
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1991
  • Provincial Grand Steward 1991
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 2000
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 2008

Frederick William PILLINGER (Frederick)

  • Born: 31/08/1924
  • Died: 23/12/2015
  • Exalted in Connaught Chapter No 3573 on 11/5/1976 and served as its 1st Principal in 1995
  • Provincial Grand Steward 1996
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1997

Frank Frederick PARSONS (Frank)

  • Born: 20/11/1926
  • Died: 14/12/2015
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 28/2/1980 and served as its 1st Principal in 1992
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1994
  • Provincial Grand Registrar 2002

Roderick Ellard SMITH (Derick)

  • Born: 6/5/1928
  • Died: 29/10/2015
  • Exalted in Hanover Park Chapter No 5601 on 6/2/1969 and served as its 1st Principal in 1979
  • Joining Member of Brotherley Love Chapter No 329 in 2008
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner 2011

Kenneth Charles GILLARD (Kenneth)

  • Born: 26/6/1954
  • Died: 26/7/2015
  • Exalted in Perpetual Friendship Chapter No 135 on 6/4/2009 and served as its 1st Principal in 2013

Robert Norman MARTIN, MBE (Bob)

  • Born: 25/1/1940
  • Died: 15/7/2015
  • Exalted in Chapter of Fidelity and Sincerity No 1966 on 21/11/2011

Gilbert John CONIBERE (John)

  • Born: 17/11/1934
  • Died: 12/6/2015
  • Exalted in Perpetual Friendship Chapter No 135 on 7/4/1975 and served as its 1st Principal in 1988
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1990
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 1990

Ivan Edgar LANE (Ivan)

  • Born: 13/10/1928
  • Died: 6/2015
  • Exalted in Parrett & Axe Chapter No 814 on 27/3/1973 and served as its 1st Principal in 1980 and in 1993
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1981 and served as its 1st Principal in 1997
  • Made Honorary Member of Parrett & Axe Chapter No 814 in 2015
  • Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1982
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1988

Samuel LAMKIN (Samuel)

  • Born: 29/10/1919
  • Died: /05/2015
  • Exalted in Wrington Vale Chapter No 1199 on 14/2/1977 and served as its 1st Principal in 1988
  • Founder Member of Tyntesfield Chapter No 1966 in 1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 1989
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1998
  • Made Honorary Member of Wrington Vale Chapter in 2014
  • Made Honorary Member of Tynesfield Chapter in 2015
  • Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1990

William John RAWLINGS (William)

  • Born: 8/11/1920
  • Died: 17/2/2015
  • Exalted in Parrett and Axe Chapter No 814 on 17/11/1962

Ernest Henry JONES (Ernest)

  • Born: 10/12/1926
  • Died: 27/2/2015
  • Exalted in Royal Sussex Chapter No 53 on 21/4/1980 and served as its 1st Principal in 1993
  • Provincial Grand Steward 1995
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1996
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 2004

John LACEY (John)

  • Born: 31/5/1926
  • Died: 4/4/2015
  • Exalted in Royal Cumberland Chapter No 41 on 15/2/1983 and served as its 1st Principal in 1994
  • Founder Member of Abbey Chapter No 4491 in 1992 and served as its 1st Principal in 1998 and 2003
  • Made Honorary Member of Abbey Chapter No 4491 in 2011
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 1996
  • Provincial Grand Registrar 2004

Kenneth James BALL (Ken)

  • Born: 19/9/1925
  • Died: 21/3/2015
  • Exalted in East Medina Chapter No 175 on 27/9/1971
  • Joining Member of Eldon Chapter No 1755 in 1974 and served as its 1st Principal in 1981 and 1991
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1982 and served as its 1st Principal in 1995
  • Made Honorary Member of Tyntesfield Chapter No 4494 in 1988
  • Founding Member of King Alfred Chapter No 3169 in 1989 and served as its 1st Principal in 1990
  • Made Honorary Member of Chapter Marine No 232 in 1990
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1983
  • 3rd Provincial Grand Principal 1989
  • Past Grand Standard Bearer 1991
  • Past Assistant Grand Sojourner 2000

Brian GILSON (Brian)

  • Born: 1/11/1931
  • Died: 3/2015
  • Exalted in Wrington Vale Chapter No 1199 on 10/2/1986

Richard Eric Victor WAGG (Eric)

  • Born: 3/5/1928
  • Died: 8/2/2015
  • Exalted in Dungarvan Chapter No 973 on 25/11/2004
  • Joining Member of Connaught Chapter No 3573 in 2010

Jack Clifford Charles LOUD (Jack)

  • Born: 9/11/1943
  • Died: 20/12/2014
  • Exalted in Fidelity & Sincerity Chapter No 1966 on 19/2/1990
  • Served as the Chapter’s Scribe E from 1991 till his demise
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 1997
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner 2013

John Raymond Conway COLE (John)

  • Born: 17/11/1944
  • Died: 2/12/2014
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 19/10/2006

David Walker GRAVES (David)

  • Born: 6/8/1916
  • Died: 4/11/2014
  • Exalted in St George Chapter No 3158 on 27/2/1958 and served as its 1st Principal in 1969
  • Joining Member of Fidelity and Sincerity Chapter No 1966 in 1973
  • Made Honorary Member of Fidelity and Sincerity Chapter in 2008
  • Made Honorary Member of St George Chapter in 2014
  • Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies 1970
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1991

Lionel Brian CURTIS (Lionel)

  • Born: 19/10/1945
  • Died: 2/11/2014
  • Exalted in Connaught Chapter No 3573 on 9/5/1995

Alan David PARKER (David)

  • Born: 22/9/1926
  • Died: 24/10/2014
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 21/4/1960

Graham Michael JENNINGS (Graham)

  • Born: 22/7/1939
  • Died: 11/10/2014
  • Exalted in Fidelity and Sincerity Chapter No 1966 on 15/2/1982 and served as its 1st Principal in 1990
  • Made Honorary Member of the Chapter in 2009
  • Joining Member of Somerset First Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1998
  • Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1992
  • Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 2000

Adrian Roy PALMER (Adrian)

  • Born: 26/2/1950
  • Died: 3/10/2014
  • Exalted in Tyntesfield Chapter No 4494 on 12/5/2005

Clive QUINNELL (Clive)

  • Born: 22/4/1931
  • Died: ?/9/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Sussex Chapter No 53 on 19/1/1976 and served as its 1st Principal in 2000
  • Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer 2003
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 2012

Victor John Henry OLIVER (Victor)

  • Born: 10/12/1926
  • Died: ?/8/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Sussex Chapter No 53 on 16/4/1962 and served as its 1st Principal in 1975
  • With a one year break in the middle was the Chapter’s Treasurer from 1988 to 2007
  • Was also the Almoner from 1998 to 2008
  • Made Honorary Member of the Chapter 2013
  • Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 1978
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1990

Anthony Walter Sampson HICK (Tony)

  • Born: 26/4/1929
  • Died: 29/7/2014
  • Exalted in St George Chapter No 3158 on 13/12/1973 and served as its 1st Principal in 1987
  • Founder Member of Taunton Deane Chapter No 5221 in 1987 and served as its 1st Principal in 1990
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1989
  • Made Honorary Member of Marine Chapter No 232 in 1990
  • Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1989
  • 3rd Provincial Grand Principal 1992
  • Past Grand Standard Bearer 1993
  • Past Assistant Grand Sojourner 2005

Anthony Richard MAY (Tony)

  • Born: 3/3/1931
  • Died: 10/6/2014
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 20/6/1991
  • Almoner of the Chapter 2001 to 2011
  • Joining Member of Parrett & Axe Chapter No 814 in 2012
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 2008

Henry James WALLIS (Jim)

  • Born: 5/8/1946
  • Died: 25/5/2014
  • Exalted in Inkerman Chapter No 1222 on 28/6/2010

Charles Frederick HEARD (Chas)

  • Born: 6/5/1941
  • Died: 21/5/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Naval Anti Aircraft Chapter No 3790 on 9/3/1982
  • Joining Member of King Alfred Chapter in 1997

Alun John REES (Alun)

  • Born: 27/8/1919
  • Died: 7/5/2014
  • Exalted in Adair Chapter No 1750 on 23/5/1973 and served as its 1st Principal in 1982
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Standard Director of Ceremonies 1984
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 1994

Anthony Terrance William ROBINS (Tony)

  • Born: 28/7/1932
  • Died: 7/5/2014
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 21/6/1984 and served as its 1st Principal in 1991
  • Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer 1993
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 2001

Gordon Henry CHENHALL (Gordon)

  • Born: 11/1/1925
  • Died: 25/4/2014
  • Exalted in Bedford Chapter No 282 on 14/1/1953
  • Joining Member of Inkerman Chapter No 1222 in 1976
  • Founder Member of King Alfred Chapter No 3169 in 1989
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 2005
  • Made Honorary Member of Inkerman Chapterin 2012

Robin David George BEX (Robin)

  • Born: 11/9/1935
  • Died: 10/4/2014
  • Exalted in Adair Chapter No 1750 on 25/5/1977 and served as its 1st Principal in 1988
  • Founder Member of Tyntesfield Chapter No 4494 in 1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 1990
  • Founder Member of Quantock Chapter No 4446 in 2012
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1990
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1998

Gabriel Michael Mary BATT (Gabriel)

  • Born: 26/2/1938
  • Died: 31/3/2014
  • Exalted in Prince of Wales Chapter No 153 (Gibraltar) on 11/2/1976
  • Joining Member of Abbey Chapter No 4491 in 1997 and served as its 1st Principal in 2003
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2006
  • Provincial Grand Steward 2007
  • Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer 2008
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2013

Alan John BOOTY (Alan)

  • Born: 8/1/1947
  • Died: 17/3/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Cumberland Chapter No 41 on 19/2/1985 and served as its 1st Principal in 1996
  • Joining Member of Royal Sussex Chapter No 53 in 2000 and served as its 1st Principal in 2003
  • Provincial Grand Steward 1998
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1999
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2007

John Trevor OSBORNE (Trevor)

  • Born: 8/5/1933
  • Died: 7/3/2014
  • Exalted in Inkerman Chapter No 1222 on 25/4/1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 2000
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2001
  • Provincial Grand Steward 2004
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner 2005
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2010

Donald Edwin FISHER (Don)

  • Born: 21/1/1923
  • Died: 17/2/2014
  • Exalted in Parrett and Axe Chapter No 814 on 22/1/1974 and served as its 1st Principal in 1984
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1989
  • Parrett and Axe Chapter Organist 1990 – 2011
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 1986
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 1994

Royston THOMPSON (Roy)

  • Born: 3/11/1935
  • Died: 8/2/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Cumberland Chapter No 41 on 20/10/1992 and served as its 1st Principal in 2003
  • Joining Member of St Keyna Chapter No 1833 in 1997 and served as its 1st Principal in 2003
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2004
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 2006
  • Provincial Grand Registrar 2012

William Victor BRYANT (William)

  • Born: 3/3/1922
  • Died: 29/1/2014
  • Exalted in Adair Chapter No 1750 on 3/6/1981 and served as its 1st Principal in 1992
  • Provincial Grand Standard Bearer 1994

John TAYLOR (John)

  • Born: 9/8/1936
  • Died: 11/1/2014
  • Exalted in Tyntesfield Chapter No 4494 on 8/9/1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 1997
  • Scribe E in that Chapter from 2000 to 2011
  • Joining Member of Somerset First Principals Chapter in 1998
  • Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1999
  • Provincial Grand Registrar 2007
Back to top button