In Memoriam

In memory of those we love but see no more

Walter Robert Cole

  • Born: 21/06/1932
  • Died: 17/04/2017
  • Exalted into the Chapter of Fidelity & Sincerity in 1983, becoming 1st Principal in 1991, and elected to Honorary membership in 2015.
  • Joined Somerset First Principals’ Chapter in 1994, becoming 1st Principal in 2003.
  • Founder of Calderley Chapter of Union in 2011, becoming 1st Principal in 2014
  • Appointed Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies in 1994, 3rd Provincial Grand Principal in 1999 and 2nd Provincial Grand Principal from 2003 to 2005.
  • Appointed to Grand Rank as PGStB in 2000 and promoted to PAGSoj in 2010.

Stephen George Wheeler

  • Born: 09/03/1928
  • Died: 07/03/2017
  • Exalted into the Eldon Chapter in 1972, becoming 1st Principal in 1992.
  • Appointed Provincial Grand Standard Bearer in 1993 and promoted to PPrGSwdB in 2005.

Brian Saunders

  • Born: 14/5/1955
  • Died: 19/2/2017
  • Exalted into the Abbey Chapter in 2004 and becoming 1st Principal in 2009 and Assistant Scribe E in 2014.
  • A Joining member of Somerset First Principals in 2010.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank in 2012 as PPrGStB.

Richard Probert Evans

  • Born: 26/04/1938
  • Died: 9/2/2017
  • Exalted into the St George Chapter in Singapore in 1975. He became a joining member of Royal Cyrus Chapter in 2009 and was its 1st Principal in 2014.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Rank as PPrGSoj in 2016.

Eric Naylor

  • Born: 29/12/1928
  • Died: 27/01/2017
  • Exalted into the Royal Cumberland Chapter in 1958, becoming 1st Principal in 1969; serving the Chapter as ADC and DC between 1990 and 2000.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank in 1971 as PPrGSoj, and promoted to PPrGReg in 1992.

Anthony Charles Eaton

  • Born: 12/05/1928
  • Died: 25/01/2017
  • Exalted into the Cowper and Newton Chapter (Buckinghamshire) in 1977, joined Exmoor Chapter in 1987 serving as 1st Principal for two years 1997/1998; serving the Chapter as organist from 200 to 2014.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank in 1971 as Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner in 2000, and promoted to PPrGReg in 2008.

David Hammacott

  • Born: 13/11/1940
  • Died: 23/1/2017
  • Exalted into Taunton Deane Chapter in 1990, becoming 1st Principal in 2002.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as Provincial Grand Standard Bearer in 2005 and promoted to PPrGSoj in 2011.

Peter Lynn Lawrence

  • Born: 23/6/1925
  • Died: 27/12/2016
  • Exalted into the Eldon Chapter in 2007

Peter Thomas Marley

  • Born: 13/3/1934
  • Died: 11/12/2016
  • Exalted into St George Chapter in 1990, becoming 1st Principal in 2001, and being elected to Honorary membership in 2006.
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial Rank as PPrGStB in 2004.

Bertram Alan HUNT

  • Born: 21/03/1922
  • Died: 31/10/2016
  • Exalted into the Chapter of Brotherly Love in 1981, serving as Treasurer from 1988 to 2003
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as PPrAGDC in 1995

Paul Esme Acton FORREST

  • Born: 01/01/1943
  • Died: 14/10/2016
  • Exalted into Jerusalem Chapter in Bristol in 1997
  • Joined Inns of Court Chapter (London) in 2005 and Grays and Inns of Court Chapter in 2007, becoming MEZ of the latter in 2011
  • Joined Somerset First Principals’ Chapter in 2013

Stanley Douglas WOODBERRY

  • Born: 18/11/1923
  • Died: 13/10/2016
  • Exalted in the Vale of Jehoshaphat Chapter in 1984 and was a member until 2000
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as PPrGADC in 1994

Malcolm SHEARER

  • Born: 02/09/1932
  • Died: 10/09/2016
  • Exalted into the Chapter of Remembrance in Essex in 1985, serving as MEZ in 1996 and 2001
  • Joined Perpetual Friendship Chapter in 2004 and Somerset First Principals’ Chapter in 2009
  • Appointed to Provincial rank as PPrGStB(Essex) in 2001 and PPrGSoj(Somerset) in 2009

Bertram Henry Belgrove HERBERT

  • Born: 09/05/1925
  • Died: 10/09/2016
  • Exalted into Royal Sussex Chapter in Derbyshire in 1978
  • Joined Exmoor Chapter in 1996, serving as organist from 1996 to 2000 and remaining a member until 2007

John Roger Gunston OSWICK

  • Born: 26/11/1921
  • Died: 28/08/2016
  • Exalted into Dungarvan Chapter 25/09/1958, becoming MEZ in 1974
  • Served as Scribe E from 1991 to 2002 and then as Assistant Scribe E from 2002 to 2004
  • Elected to honorary membership in 2006
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as PPrGReg in 1976

Cyril Henry Joseph SMALL

  • Born: 07/03/1925
  • Died: 16/08/2016
  • Exalted into Parrett & Axe Chapter 28/05/1967 and was a member until 1990

Philip Charles COLES

  • Born: 20/11/1929
  • Died: 11/08/2016
  • Exalted into Perpetual Friendship Chapter 28/03/1983, becoming MEZ in 1993
  • Joined Somerset First Principals’ Chapter 1995
  • Joined Chapter of Fidelity and Sincerity in 1998, becoming MEZ in 2008
  • Served as Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 1995, and was promoted to PPrGReg in 2003

Douglas George RUMMINS

  • Born: 22/12/1926
  • Died: 02/08/2016
  • Exalted into the Earl of Clarendon Chapter in 1971 and was MEZ in 1984 and 1988.
  • Joining member of Perpetual Friendship Chapter 01/02/1999 where he served as Assistant Scribe E (1999-2008) and Treasurer (2008-2010).
  • Appointed PPrAGSoj in Hertfordshire in 1992

Thomas Edward SMITH (Tom)

  • Born: 3/12/1925
  • Died: 26/7/2016
  • Exalted in Anglo American Chapter on 4/5/1970
  • First Principal of Renas Centur Chapter No 6638 in 1994
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner (Surrey), LGCR 1984
  • Joining Member of Vale of Jehoshaphat Chapter No 291 in 2004
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner 2013

William George Couzens CHALKLEN (Bill)

  • Born: 10/2/1919
  • Died: 20/7/2016
  • Exalted in St Lukes Chapter No 6540 on 17/2/1971 and served as its 1st Principal in 1985
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1987
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1995

George Mitchell LINDSAY

  • Born: 28/08/1930
  • Died: 20/07/2016
  • Exalted into Perpetual Friendship Chapter 03/04/1989 and was a member until 1999

Maxwell ALLEN

  • Born: 12/11/1932
  • Died: 07/07/2016
  • Exalted into Wrington Vale Chapter 09/05/1988 and was a member until 1993

John Edgar Charles BAZLEY

  • Born: 05/08/1926
  • Died: 07/07/2016
  • Joined Connaught Chapter 08/11/1977, transferred to Avalon Chapter 18/05/1999
  • Served as Provincial 2nd Assistant Grand Sojourner 1989

David Norman GEORGE (David)

  • Born: 30/05/1930
  • Died: 05/07/2016
  • Exalted in St Lukes Chapter No 6540 on 21/3/1979 and served as its 1st Principal in 1995 and 1997
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 1997
  • Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2005

Robert Fletcher SANDERS

  • Born: 12/07/1912
  • Died: 04/07/2016
  • Exalted into Royal Sussex Chapter 20/01/1969, became MEZ in 1980 and served as DC from 1988 to 1991
  • Appointed to Somerset Provincial rank as PPrGSoj (1982), and promoted to PPrGReg (1989)

Thomas Edward MASON

  • Born: 25/05/1922
  • Died: 28/06/2016
  • Exalted into Avalon Chapter 19/05/1992 and remained a member until December 2013.
  • Honorary member of Royal Sussex Chapter 2011

Stephen William DYER

  • Born: 25/11/1948
  • Died: 25/06/2016
  • Exalted into Dungarvan Chapter 29/01/1987, held progressive offices becoming Principal Sojourner in 2012. Resigned in 2013.

Clive Granville MOORE (Clive)

  • Born: 29/8/1931
  • Died: 17/6/2016
  • Exalted in Connaught Chapter No 3573 on 13/11/1973 and served as its 1st Principal in 1984
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1985
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Sojourner 1986
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1994

Derek Francis CARR

  • Born: 01/10/1934
  • Died: 10/06/2016
  • Exalted into Cator Chapter in London 23/03/1977 and was given LGCR in 1992
  • Joined Sincerity Chapter 14/11/1984 and stayed a member until 1996

Brian William Daniel CRAWLEY

  • Born: 03/04/1937
  • Died: 02/06/2016
  • Exalted into Chapter Marine 29/04/2005 but left in October 2006

Terrence Malcolm John HENLEY (Terrence)

  • Born: 29/6/1937
  • Died: 25/5/2016
  • Exalted in St Keyna Chapter No 1833 on 11/2/1982 and served as its 1st Principal in 1989
  • Made Honorary Member of Abbey Chapter in 1992
  • Made Honorary Member of St Keyna Chapter in 2002
  • Past Provincial Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies 1991
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1999

Henry George COLLINS (Henry)

  • Born: 6/1/1914
  • Died: 2/5/2016
  • Exalted in Wrington Vale Chapter No 1199 on 8/9/1960 and served as its 1st Principal in 1964
  • Made Honorary Member of the Chapter in 2006
  • Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies 1966
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1972

Anthony HARWOOD (Tony)

  • Born: 15/7/1933
  • Died: 29/3/2016
  • Exalted in Inkerman Chapter No 1222 on 25/9/1989 and served as its 1st Principal in 2002
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2004
  • Provincial Assistant Grand Standard Bearer 2005
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2011

Deryck Crossbee James STEPHENS (Deryck)

  • Born: 9/12/1931
  • Died: 10/3/2016
  • Exalted in Adair Chapter No 1750 on 25/1/1961 and served as its 1st Principal in 1971
  • Made Honorary Member of the Chapter in 1991
  • Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1974
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1991

Ronald George Nelson TYTE (Ronald)

  • Born: 21/5/1921
  • Died: 7/3/2016
  • Exalted in Connaught Chapter No 3573 on 14/1/1969 and served as its 1st Principal in 1982
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1984
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1992

Arthur John MILLER (Arthur)

  • Born: 8/7/1927
  • Died: 2/3/2016
  • Exalted in Chapter of St George No 3158 on 2/10/1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 2004
  • Joining Member of Vale of Jehoshaphat No 291 in 2008
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2008
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 2007
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2013

Lawrence Carl George BUCK (Larry)

  • Born: 06/12/1942
  • Died: 18/2/2016
  • Exalted in Eldon Chapter No 1755 on 12/9/1991 and served as its 1st Principal in 2002
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2012
  • Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 2005
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 2011

Robert John Fewins MAPSTONE (Robert)

  • Born: 10/6/1928
  • Died: 30/1/2016
  • Exalted in Avalon Chapter No 446 on 19/5/1981 and served as its 1st Principal in 1989
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1991
  • Provincial Grand Steward 1991
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 2000
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 2008

Frederick William PILLINGER (Frederick)

  • Born: 31/08/1924
  • Died: 23/12/2015
  • Exalted in Connaught Chapter No 3573 on 11/5/1976 and served as its 1st Principal in 1995
  • Provincial Grand Steward 1996
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1997

Frank Frederick PARSONS (Frank)

  • Born: 20/11/1926
  • Died: 14/12/2015
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 28/2/1980 and served as its 1st Principal in 1992
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1994
  • Provincial Grand Registrar 2002

Roderick Ellard SMITH (Derick)

  • Born: 6/5/1928
  • Died: 29/10/2015
  • Exalted in Hanover Park Chapter No 5601 on 6/2/1969 and served as its 1st Principal in 1979
  • Joining Member of Brotherley Love Chapter No 329 in 2008
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner 2011

Kenneth Charles GILLARD (Kenneth)

  • Born: 26/6/1954
  • Died: 26/7/2015
  • Exalted in Perpetual Friendship Chapter No 135 on 6/4/2009 and served as its 1st Principal in 2013

Robert Norman MARTIN, MBE (Bob)

  • Born: 25/1/1940
  • Died: 15/7/2015
  • Exalted in Chapter of Fidelity and Sincerity No 1966 on 21/11/2011

Gilbert John CONIBERE (John)

  • Born: 17/11/1934
  • Died: 12/6/2015
  • Exalted in Perpetual Friendship Chapter No 135 on 7/4/1975 and served as its 1st Principal in 1988
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1990
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 1990

Ivan Edgar LANE (Ivan)

  • Born: 13/10/1928
  • Died: 6/2015
  • Exalted in Parrett & Axe Chapter No 814 on 27/3/1973 and served as its 1st Principal in 1980 and in 1993
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1981 and served as its 1st Principal in 1997
  • Made Honorary Member of Parrett & Axe Chapter No 814 in 2015
  • Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1982
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1988

Samuel LAMKIN (Samuel)

  • Born: 29/10/1919
  • Died: /05/2015
  • Exalted in Wrington Vale Chapter No 1199 on 14/2/1977 and served as its 1st Principal in 1988
  • Founder Member of Tyntesfield Chapter No 1966 in 1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 1989
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1998
  • Made Honorary Member of Wrington Vale Chapter in 2014
  • Made Honorary Member of Tynesfield Chapter in 2015
  • Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1990

William John RAWLINGS (William)

  • Born: 8/11/1920
  • Died: 17/2/2015
  • Exalted in Parrett and Axe Chapter No 814 on 17/11/1962

Ernest Henry JONES (Ernest)

  • Born: 10/12/1926
  • Died: 27/2/2015
  • Exalted in Royal Sussex Chapter No 53 on 21/4/1980 and served as its 1st Principal in 1993
  • Provincial Grand Steward 1995
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1996
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 2004

John LACEY (John)

  • Born: 31/5/1926
  • Died: 4/4/2015
  • Exalted in Royal Cumberland Chapter No 41 on 15/2/1983 and served as its 1st Principal in 1994
  • Founder Member of Abbey Chapter No 4491 in 1992 and served as its 1st Principal in 1998 and 2003
  • Made Honorary Member of Abbey Chapter No 4491 in 2011
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 1996
  • Provincial Grand Registrar 2004

Kenneth James BALL (Ken)

  • Born: 19/9/1925
  • Died: 21/3/2015
  • Exalted in East Medina Chapter No 175 on 27/9/1971
  • Joining Member of Eldon Chapter No 1755 in 1974 and served as its 1st Principal in 1981 and 1991
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1982 and served as its 1st Principal in 1995
  • Made Honorary Member of Tyntesfield Chapter No 4494 in 1988
  • Founding Member of King Alfred Chapter No 3169 in 1989 and served as its 1st Principal in 1990
  • Made Honorary Member of Chapter Marine No 232 in 1990
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1983
  • 3rd Provincial Grand Principal 1989
  • Past Grand Standard Bearer 1991
  • Past Assistant Grand Sojourner 2000

Brian GILSON (Brian)

  • Born: 1/11/1931
  • Died: 3/2015
  • Exalted in Wrington Vale Chapter No 1199 on 10/2/1986

Richard Eric Victor WAGG (Eric)

  • Born: 3/5/1928
  • Died: 8/2/2015
  • Exalted in Dungarvan Chapter No 973 on 25/11/2004
  • Joining Member of Connaught Chapter No 3573 in 2010

Jack Clifford Charles LOUD (Jack)

  • Born: 9/11/1943
  • Died: 20/12/2014
  • Exalted in Fidelity & Sincerity Chapter No 1966 on 19/2/1990
  • Served as the Chapter’s Scribe E from 1991 till his demise
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 1997
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner 2013

John Raymond Conway COLE (John)

  • Born: 17/11/1944
  • Died: 2/12/2014
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 19/10/2006

David Walker GRAVES (David)

  • Born: 6/8/1916
  • Died: 4/11/2014
  • Exalted in St George Chapter No 3158 on 27/2/1958 and served as its 1st Principal in 1969
  • Joining Member of Fidelity and Sincerity Chapter No 1966 in 1973
  • Made Honorary Member of Fidelity and Sincerity Chapter in 2008
  • Made Honorary Member of St George Chapter in 2014
  • Past Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies 1970
  • Past Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1991

Lionel Brian CURTIS (Lionel)

  • Born: 19/10/1945
  • Died: 2/11/2014
  • Exalted in Connaught Chapter No 3573 on 9/5/1995

Alan David PARKER (David)

  • Born: 22/9/1926
  • Died: 24/10/2014
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 21/4/1960

Graham Michael JENNINGS (Graham)

  • Born: 22/7/1939
  • Died: 11/10/2014
  • Exalted in Fidelity and Sincerity Chapter No 1966 on 15/2/1982 and served as its 1st Principal in 1990
  • Made Honorary Member of the Chapter in 2009
  • Joining Member of Somerset First Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1998
  • Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1992
  • Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 2000

Adrian Roy PALMER (Adrian)

  • Born: 26/2/1950
  • Died: 3/10/2014
  • Exalted in Tyntesfield Chapter No 4494 on 12/5/2005

Clive QUINNELL (Clive)

  • Born: 22/4/1931
  • Died: ?/9/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Sussex Chapter No 53 on 19/1/1976 and served as its 1st Principal in 2000
  • Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer 2003
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 2012

Victor John Henry OLIVER (Victor)

  • Born: 10/12/1926
  • Died: ?/8/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Sussex Chapter No 53 on 16/4/1962 and served as its 1st Principal in 1975
  • With a one year break in the middle was the Chapter’s Treasurer from 1988 to 2007
  • Was also the Almoner from 1998 to 2008
  • Made Honorary Member of the Chapter 2013
  • Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 1978
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1990

Anthony Walter Sampson HICK (Tony)

  • Born: 26/4/1929
  • Died: 29/7/2014
  • Exalted in St George Chapter No 3158 on 13/12/1973 and served as its 1st Principal in 1987
  • Founder Member of Taunton Deane Chapter No 5221 in 1987 and served as its 1st Principal in 1990
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1989
  • Made Honorary Member of Marine Chapter No 232 in 1990
  • Provincial Grand Scribe Nehemiah 1989
  • 3rd Provincial Grand Principal 1992
  • Past Grand Standard Bearer 1993
  • Past Assistant Grand Sojourner 2005

Anthony Richard MAY (Tony)

  • Born: 3/3/1931
  • Died: 10/6/2014
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 20/6/1991
  • Almoner of the Chapter 2001 to 2011
  • Joining Member of Parrett & Axe Chapter No 814 in 2012
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 2008

Henry James WALLIS (Jim)

  • Born: 5/8/1946
  • Died: 25/5/2014
  • Exalted in Inkerman Chapter No 1222 on 28/6/2010

Charles Frederick HEARD (Chas)

  • Born: 6/5/1941
  • Died: 21/5/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Naval Anti Aircraft Chapter No 3790 on 9/3/1982
  • Joining Member of King Alfred Chapter in 1997

Alun John REES (Alun)

  • Born: 27/8/1919
  • Died: 7/5/2014
  • Exalted in Adair Chapter No 1750 on 23/5/1973 and served as its 1st Principal in 1982
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Standard Director of Ceremonies 1984
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 1994

Anthony Terrance William ROBINS (Tony)

  • Born: 28/7/1932
  • Died: 7/5/2014
  • Exalted in Brotherly Love Chapter No 329 on 21/6/1984 and served as its 1st Principal in 1991
  • Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer 1993
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 2001

Gordon Henry CHENHALL (Gordon)

  • Born: 11/1/1925
  • Died: 25/4/2014
  • Exalted in Bedford Chapter No 282 on 14/1/1953
  • Joining Member of Inkerman Chapter No 1222 in 1976
  • Founder Member of King Alfred Chapter No 3169 in 1989
  • Past Provincial Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies 2005
  • Made Honorary Member of Inkerman Chapterin 2012

Robin David George BEX (Robin)

  • Born: 11/9/1935
  • Died: 10/4/2014
  • Exalted in Adair Chapter No 1750 on 25/5/1977 and served as its 1st Principal in 1988
  • Founder Member of Tyntesfield Chapter No 4494 in 1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 1990
  • Founder Member of Quantock Chapter No 4446 in 2012
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1990
  • Past Provincial Grand Registrar 1998

Gabriel Michael Mary BATT (Gabriel)

  • Born: 26/2/1938
  • Died: 31/3/2014
  • Exalted in Prince of Wales Chapter No 153 (Gibraltar) on 11/2/1976
  • Joining Member of Abbey Chapter No 4491 in 1997 and served as its 1st Principal in 2003
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2006
  • Provincial Grand Steward 2007
  • Past Provincial Grand Standard Bearer 2008
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2013

Alan John BOOTY (Alan)

  • Born: 8/1/1947
  • Died: 17/3/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Cumberland Chapter No 41 on 19/2/1985 and served as its 1st Principal in 1996
  • Joining Member of Royal Sussex Chapter No 53 in 2000 and served as its 1st Principal in 2003
  • Provincial Grand Steward 1998
  • Past Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1999
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2007

John Trevor OSBORNE (Trevor)

  • Born: 8/5/1933
  • Died: 7/3/2014
  • Exalted in Inkerman Chapter No 1222 on 25/4/1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 2000
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2001
  • Provincial Grand Steward 2004
  • Past Provincial Grand Sojourner 2005
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 2010

Donald Edwin FISHER (Don)

  • Born: 21/1/1923
  • Died: 17/2/2014
  • Exalted in Parrett and Axe Chapter No 814 on 22/1/1974 and served as its 1st Principal in 1984
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 1989
  • Parrett and Axe Chapter Organist 1990 – 2011
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 1986
  • Past Provincial Grand Sword Bearer 1994

Royston THOMPSON (Roy)

  • Born: 3/11/1935
  • Died: 8/2/2014
  • Exalted in Royal Cumberland Chapter No 41 on 20/10/1992 and served as its 1st Principal in 2003
  • Joining Member of St Keyna Chapter No 1833 in 1997 and served as its 1st Principal in 2003
  • Joining Member of Somerset 1st Principals Chapter No 3746 in 2004
  • Provincial 1st Assistant Grand Sojourner 2006
  • Provincial Grand Registrar 2012

William Victor BRYANT (William)

  • Born: 3/3/1922
  • Died: 29/1/2014
  • Exalted in Adair Chapter No 1750 on 3/6/1981 and served as its 1st Principal in 1992
  • Provincial Grand Standard Bearer 1994

John TAYLOR (John)

  • Born: 9/8/1936
  • Died: 11/1/2014
  • Exalted in Tyntesfield Chapter No 4494 on 8/9/1988 and served as its 1st Principal in 1997
  • Scribe E in that Chapter from 2000 to 2011
  • Joining Member of Somerset First Principals Chapter in 1998
  • Provincial Principal Grand Sojourner 1999
  • Provincial Grand Registrar 2007